What Is Considered Adultery in Florida?
[…] To file for divorce, Florida residents need not provide a specific reason or prove wrongdoing. And Florida judges aren’t interested in figuring out who is at fault, they focus on dividing marital property and providing the best outcome for children as possible.

However, details of an affair can affect how assets are divided and who children will live with.

Is Adultery a Crime in Florida?

Adultery is a crime according to Florida state law although, under most circumstances, it isn’t enforced.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 798.01. is written:

“Whoever lives in an open state of adultery shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083…”

The next section mentions “open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior” as reasons someone might be charged with a crime.